What's Ricinoleic Acid?
Ricinoleic acid is a polyunsaturated fatty acid with the lipid number C18:1. It's an Omega-9 greasy acid, with Erucic and Nervonic acid. It is a hydroxyl acid and is soluble in alcohol, although not in oil or water. When we discuss ricinoleic acid, we are generally talking about castor oil since it's the major source of ricinoleic acid. Castor oil is acquired from the castor bean of the castor plant. It is an cheap plant oil with a very mild odor and taste.
How does Ricinoleic Acid Help Our Skin?
Ricinoleic acid is a humectant, which suggests that it helps to pull moisture out of the atmosphere and into our skin. It has analgesic, anti-fungal, and antibacterial properties. Castor oil is utilized in foot care products because of its antifungal properties. Castor oil is a really thick oil, nevertheless it still penetrates the skin easily and can really help thicken skin. This is useful as skin has a tendency to thin as we get older. In fact castor oil is so thick that it has a viscosity rating of 293, in opposition to olive oil with a viscosity rating of 47. It mixes well with beeswax and is utilized in cosmetics like deodorants, lip balms and lipsticks. It can go on feeling somewhat oily and sticky, which is good for lipstick, but perhaps not for a body lotion. In conventional medicine castor oil has been utilized to treat skin conditions, erosions, burns, sunburns, and a spread of skin problems. So now you can think of skin and castor oil together.
What Oils are High in Ricinoleic Acid?
The castor plant is most commonly connected with ricinoleic acid and over eighty percent of the fatty acids in castor oil are ricinoleic acid (it'll variety depending on where the plant was raised and how it was raised).
Some of the oils high in Ricinoleic acid include:
– Castor oil (85%) Has a lifespan of approximately one year.